This policy, together with our terms of use, demonstrates our practices in processing your personal data, either collected by us or provided to us. Please carefully read the following to ensure that you understand how we will treat your personal data. By visiting www.Alt-Life.uk you are accepting and consenting to the practices described in this policy.

For the purposes of the Data Protection Act 1998 (the Act), the data controller is Alt Life.

INFORMATION WE MAY COLLECT FROM YOU AND HOW WE WILL USE IT.

We may collect and process the following data about you:

Information you give us:
An account isn’t compulsory in order to purchase goods from us, however when you add items to your cart, we store information about your purchases on our server. This information cannot be viewed by anyone else because it is uniquely linked to your cart and browsing session. You may give us information about you by filling in the forms on our site, Alt-Life.uk, or by corresponding with us by email or otherwise.  This includes information you provide when you register to use our site, search for a product, place an order on our site and when you report a problem with our site.  The information you give us will include your name, address, date of birth, gender, e-mail address and phone number.

We will use this information:

  • to carry out our obligations arising from any contracts entered into between you and us and to provide you with the products that you order from us;
  • to provide you with information about other goods we offer that are similar to those that you have already purchased or enquired about;
  • to provide you with information about goods or services we feel may interest you. If you are an existing customer, we will only contact you by electronic means (e-mail) with information about goods and services similar to those which were the subject of a previous sale or negotiations of a sale to you. If you are a new customer, and where we permit selected third parties to use your data, we (or they) will contact you by electronic means only if you have consented to this. If you do not want us to use your data in this way, or to pass your details on to third parties for marketing purposes, please tick the relevant box situated on the registration form or the order form);
  • to ensure that content from our site is presented in the most effective manner for you and for your computer.

Information we collect about you:
On each visit to our site we may automatically collect the following information from you:

  • technical information, including the IP (Internet Protocol) address used to connect your computer to the Internet, your login information, browser type and version, browser plug-in types and versions, operating system and platform;
  • information about your visit, including the full URL (Uniform Resource Locators) clickstream to, through and from our site (including date and time); products you viewed or searched for; page response times, download errors, length of visits to certain pages, page interaction information (such as scrolling, clicks, and mouse-overs), and methods used to browse away from the page; and
  • information from your account, including your email address, will be retained if you create an account with us.  This is so that our system can verify your registration and issue you with a personal password to allow you access to your member area.

We will use this information:

  • to administer our site and for internal operations, including troubleshooting, data analysis, testing, research, statistical and survey purposes;
  • to improve our site to ensure that content is presented in the most effective manner for you and for your computer;
  • as part of our efforts to keep our site safe and secure;
  • to make suggestions and recommendations to you and other users of our site about goods that may interest you or them.

DISCLOSURE OF YOUR INFORMATION

We may share your personal information with any member of our group, including our subsidiaries, our ultimate holding company and its subsidiaries, as defined in section 1159 of the UK Companies Act 2006.

We may share your information with selected third parties including, business partners, suppliers and sub-contractors for the performance of any contract we enter into with you; and/or analytics and search engine providers that assist us in the improvement and optimisation of our site.

We may disclose your personal information to third parties:

  • In the event that we sell or buy any business or assets, in which case we may disclose your personal data to the prospective seller or buyer of such business or assets.
  • If all assets are acquired by a third party, in which case personal data held by it about its customers will be one of the transferred assets.
  • If we are under a duty to disclose or share your personal data in order to comply with any legal obligation, or in order to enforce or apply our terms of use or to protect the rights, property, or safety of Alt life, our customers, or others. This includes exchanging information with other companies and organisations for the purposes of fraud protection and credit risk reduction.

WHERE WE STORE YOUR PERSONAL DATA

The data that we collect from you may be transferred to, and stored at, a destination outside of the UK but inside the European Economic Area (EEA). By submitting your personal data, you agree to this transfer, storing or processing.

We will take all steps reasonably necessary to ensure that your data is treated securely and in accordance with this privacy policy. All information you provide to us is stored on our secure servers. Any personal information and payment transactions are encrypted using SSL technology. Where we have given you (or where you have chosen) a password which enables you to access certain parts of our site, you are responsible for keeping this password confidential and we ask that you do not share your password.

Unfortunately, the transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure. Although we will do our best to protect your personal data, we cannot guarantee the security of your data transmitted to our site; any transmission is at your own risk. Once we have received your information, we will use strict procedures and security features to try to prevent unauthorised access.

COOKIES

Our website uses cookies to distinguish you from other users of our website. A cookie is a small file of letters and numbers that we put on your computer if you agree. These cookies allow us to distinguish you from other users of our website, which helps us to provide you with a good experience when you browse our website and also allows us to improve our site.

The cookies we use are “analytical” cookies. They allow us to recognise and count the number of visitors and to see how visitors move around the site when they are using it. This helps us to improve the way our website works, for example by ensuring that users are finding what they are looking for easily.

The ‘remember me’ feature is an automatic login process which creates a cookie, containing a unique login ID, thereby avoiding the need to enter your login details upon subsequent visits to our site. Do not select this option if you share this computer with others since personal or member only information will be accessible by other users.

YOUR RIGHTS

You have the right to ask us not to process your personal data for marketing purposes. We will usually inform you (before collecting your data) if we intend to use your data for such purposes or if we intend to disclose your information to any third party for such purposes. You can exercise your right to prevent such processing by marking certain boxes on the forms we use to collect your data. You can also exercise the right, at any time, by contacting us at Alt Life, 5/8 The Stables, Monmouth, NP25 5AS.

Our site may, from time to time, contain links to and from the websites of third parties. If you follow a link to any of these websites, please note that these websites have their own privacy policies and that we do not accept any responsibility or liability for these policies. Please check these policies before you submit any personal data to these websites.

ACCESS TO INFORMATION

The Act gives you the right to access information held about you. Your right of access can be exercised in accordance with the Act. Any access request may be subject to a fee of £10 to meet our costs in providing you with details of the information we hold about you.

CHANGES TO OUR PRIVACY POLICY

Any changes we may make to our privacy policy in the future will be posted on this page and, where appropriate, notified to you by e-mail. Please check back frequently to see any updates or changes to our privacy policy.

CONTACT

Questions, comments and requests regarding this privacy policy are welcomed and should be addressed to Alt Life, 5/8 The Stables, Monmouth, NP25 5AS.